Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Floor Five Pty Ltd group of Australia and its various entities, retail brands and websites including  www.allthatshewants.com.au.

Floor Five Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Floor Five Pty Ltd complies with the National Privacy Principals and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We are committed to protecting your privacy whilst using our website and services.

Collection of personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to order products or services or for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. When you create or make changes to an account on this website, the personal information we collect may include (but may not be limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Billing & Delivery Addresses
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Address

We may also collect the same information if you create an order or attempt to create an order on our website without having created an account.

Other possible personal information collected

In the day to day operation of our business and communication with customers we may sometimes ask or you may otherwise provide us with other information.  This may include (but not be limited to) birth dates, age, personal preferences, testimonials, Facebook details, interests, how you found us, survey responses, photographs and other such incidental information.  This is generally non-essential and non-mandatory information that we may use to help make your experience with our website and our service better should we happen to obtain it.  Communication with customers may include telephone calls, emails, letters, live chat, social media messaging and other such methods.

Use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you primarily for two reasons: firstly, to process orders and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service and experience using our website.  We may use your personal information to directly contact you if necessary to conduct our business.  This use of your personal information may be for the purposes of things such as (but not limited to):

  • Answering an enquiry you have made
  • Enquiring into failed credit card transactions
  • Assisting you with incomplete orders
  • Stock availability or unavailability
  • Delivery of your order

Registering for an account or placing an order on this website also means that we may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing and advertising such as promotional emails from time to time from any of our own websites.  You are able to unsubscribe from any marketing lists at any time or to manage your preferences with regards to marketing.  Unsubscribe links will be provided with any email marketing material.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Sharing and disclosure of your personal information

We will not share your personal information with any other party other than those parties required for the purposes of transacting and delivering the products or services you have requested or purchased from us.  These related organisations may include:

  • Payment processing providers such as PayPal and ANZ Bank
  • Australia Post or courier operator
  • Partner warehouses to carry out fulfilment

We may also disclose your personal information to police or other government agencies upon legal demand or if we have determined that you have conducted illegal activity on the website such as credit card fraud.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Security of personal information

All personal information held by us will be stored securely in accordance with our internal policy and Australian law.  This information is restricted and only accessible by authorised staff within our company.  In addition, we use technology to prevent unauthorised access to our information.  Ultimately you are responsible for maintaining the security of your personal information stored in your account on this website.  Ensure you keep your login details and password strong, secure and secret.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. If you have created an account with us, you can check and update most of your personal information at any time by logging into your account on this website. 

No storage of credit card numbers

We do not collect or store any credit card numbers or other such specific payment information when you process any transactions on our website.

Use of technology and collection of anonymous information:

We use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This includes the use of "cookies" which are stored on your browser. These are very common on the Internet and help make your experience with us better.  This kind of statistical and behavioural information helps us to analyse and evaluate in order to make decisions about the website and how we can improve our business operations.  You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening if you choose to do so.  This information is not used in association with your personal information.  The type of general information we may collect in this includes (but may not be limited to):

  • Operating system & browser software type
  • Computer's IP address & general geographical areas
  • The search terms you may have used to find this website
  • The page you last visited before arriving on this website
  • The pages you visit on this website & time spent on those pages
  • Other such general operational and statistical information

This website has implemented and uses Display Advertising and utilises the Remarketing feature of Google Analytics to help better serve our online advertising needs on the Internet.  Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.  We and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and server ads base on someone's past visits to this website. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Use of anonymous information

We may use statistical and aggregated data for the purposes of analysis and evaluation and may provide this non-identifiable information to third parties to assist us with such.  We may also publish this information for our own business purposes from time to time.

Use of Live Chat Features

We may offer a Live Chat feature to customers on this website.  Your computer's IP address is visible to Live Chat operators and can be used to get a general idea of your geographical location.  This technology may also allow the operator to see other basic diagnostic information about you such as your operating system, browser type and current page visited.  Your computer's IP address may also be used to identify you on the website if you have provided any of your personal information to a Live Chat operator or if you have created an order on this website from the same IP address.  All of this is with an aim to improve the level and speed of customer service for you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Floor Five Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time as becomes necessary.  Any changes will be published here.

Contact & Complaints

Floor Five Pty Ltd welcomes your questions or complaints regarding privacy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

 

Updated 10 April 2013

All That She Wants is owned & operated by Floor Five Pty Ltd


 

Connect with us

Newsletter